Morgan v. Townsend
[…] L. Rev. 341, 352-55 (2019) (reviewing Maine municipal ordinances regulating short-term rentals). The fact that Townsend’s rentals are subject to the Maine sales tax imposed on lodging is also indicative of the operation of a business, because it means that his rentals are treated as if he were operating a hotel or rooming house. 36 M.R.S. § 1811(1)(D)(3) (2023) (sales tax assessed at “[n]ine percent on the value of rental of living quarters in any hotel, rooming house or tourist or trailer camp”). The lodging tax obligation is the direct result of the short-term nature of his rentals because 21 rentals of more than twenty-eight days to persons who reside at the property are exempt from sales and use tax. See 36 M.R.S. § 1760(20)(A) (2023).