Morgan v. Townsend
[…] Gaskill, 187 N.W. 943, 945 (Neb. 1922), that does not mean that the boundary can never be drawn. A household that puts items in the driveway to sell on one Saturday is holding a garage sale; a household that does it every Saturday is operating a flea market business. Townsend’s pattern of use, maintenance, advertising, and holding out of his property brings his rentals squarely within the definition of a business, such as a “hotel.” See 36 M.R.S. § 1752(4) (“‘Hotel’ means every building or other structure kept, used, maintained, advertised as or held out to the public to be a place where living quarters are supplied for pay to transient or permanent guests and tenants.”). 22 [¶33] We conclude that the court was correct in deciding that the undisputed facts show that Townsend has been using the property to operate a business on his property in violation of the covenant.6 3. “No building . . . other than a private dwelling house for use and occupancy by one