Wood v. Dep't of Inland Fisheries & Wildlife
[…] The statute provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that “[a] person may not . . . discharge a firearm . . . or cause a projectile to pass as a result of that discharge within 100 yards of a building or residential dwelling without the permission of the owner or, in the owner’s absence, of an adult occupant of that building or dwelling authorized to act on behalf of the owner.” 12 M.R.S. § 11209(1)(A). 2 “A person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person.” 17-A M.R.S. § 211(1) (2023). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person’s conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A) (2023). “[T]he disregard of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person’s conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation.” Id. § 35(3)(C). 3 01/06/2022 to 01/06/2025” because of his conviction for reckless conduct.