Wood v. Dep't of Inland Fisheries & Wildlife
[…] [¶3] By letter dated January 25, 2022, the Commissioner notified Wood that pursuant to 12 M.R.S. § 10902 (2023) his “privilege to obtain a hunting license and [his] right to apply for or obtain a hunting license from the Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife [was] revoked effective 1 Although this statute was amended after the conduct at issue here, we cite the current statute because the amendment was merely syntactical to accommodate an additional paragraph and did not make any substantive change to the offense charged. See P.L. 2021, ch. 74, § 2 (effective Oct. 18, 2021) (codified at 12 M.R.S. § 11209(1)(A) (2023)). The statute provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that “[a] person may not . . . discharge a firearm . . . or cause a projectile to pass as a result of that discharge within 100 yards of a building or residential dwelling without the permission of the owner or, in the owner’s absence, of an adult occupant of that building or dwelling authorized to act on behalf of the owner.” 12 M.R.S. § 11209(1)(A). 2 “A person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person.” 17-A M.R.S. § 211(1) (2023).