Human Rights Defense Center v. Maine County Commissioners Ass'n Self-Funded Risk Management Pool
[…] The Risk Pool responded by stating that “it is [its] understanding that the signed release provided to [HRDC] by [Kennebec County] is the only settlement release 6 document.” The Risk Pool’s reply did not indicate whether the Risk Pool possessed what HRDC had requested—“payment documentation.” B. Procedural History [¶9] Pursuant to FOAA’s appeal procedure, HRDC filed a complaint in the Superior Court on July 27, 2021, against Kennebec County and the Maine County Commissioners Association. See 1 M.R.S. § 409(1). Kennebec County responded on September 7, 2021, by asserting that it had provided HRDC with all responsive documents in its possession. See id. (“The agency or official shall file a statement of position explaining the basis for denial . . . .”). The Maine County Commissioners Association filed its statement of position on September 27, 2021, asserting that HRDC should have named the Risk Pool as a party instead of the Maine County Commissioners Association. See 1 M.R.S. § 409(1).