McCarthy v. Guber
[…] Applying the guidelines to these findings, the court concluded that Guber’s future child support obligation would be $319 per week. The court then ordered that Guber’s child support obligation would be “retroactive” to the first Friday following the date of service of the divorce complaint. 7 [¶13] “Retroactive” support is separate and distinguishable from an award of “past support” under the child support statutes. “Retroactive support” is awarded when an existing child support order is modified and the modification applies retroactively. See 19-A M.R.S. § 2009(2) (2023) (“Child support orders may be modified retroactively but only from the date that notice of a petition for modification has been served upon the opposing party, pursuant to the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.”); see, e.g., Holbrook v. Holbrook, 2009 ME 80, ¶¶ 5, 23, 976 A.2d 990. In contrast, “past support” is awarded when a newly issued child support order awards support during a prior period not previously governed by any child support order. See 19-A M.R.S. § 2006(2).