State v. Brackett
[…] See State v. Winchenbach, 501 A.2d 1282, 1285-86 4 A “motor vehicle” is “a self-propelled vehicle not operated exclusively on railroad tracks.” 29-A M.R.S. § 101(42) (2023). A “law enforcement officer” is “a person who by virtue of public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” Id. § 101(30); see also 30-A M.R.S. § 2671(2) (2023) (establishing the power of municipal police officers to “serve criminal and traffic infraction processes and arrest and prosecute offenders of the law”). 7 (Me. 1985).