State v. Brackett
[…] The court granted the motion without explaining its decision in detail. The court said to Brackett at sentencing, however, “[T]he gist of what you did was not really attempting to elude a police officer in that the recklessness and all of that was minimal at best.” The court stated, “I consider this a serious misdemeanor, not a felony.” [¶8] The court sentenced Brackett to thirty days in jail and a $500 fine for failure to stop and imposed an additional $500 fine for criminal speeding. 3 Title 17-A M.R.S. § 35 (2023) provides the following definition of “recklessly” with respect to attendant circumstances: “A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances when the person consciously disregards a risk that such circumstances exist.” Id. § 35(3)(B). “[T]he disregard of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person’s conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation.” Id. § 35(3)(C). 6 With the permission of the Attorney General, the State timely filed this appeal. See 15 M.R.S. § 2115-A(2), (5) (2023); M.R. App. P. 2B(b)(1).