Zani v. Zani
[…] St. Jude and Read also asserted, as an affirmative defense, that the Superior Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. [¶5] On September 29, St. Jude and Read filed motions to stay the Superior Court proceedings, asserting that the Probate Court had jurisdiction over the matter because the action was first commenced in the Probate Court and that a statute dictated that that court had the exclusive right to proceed. 2 2 This is a reference to 18-C M.R.S. § 1-303 (2023), which provides that “the court in which the [probate] proceeding is first commenced has the exclusive right to proceed” and that if related proceedings are commenced in “more than one court of this State, the court in which the proceeding was first commenced shall continue to hear the matter, and the other courts shall hold the matter in abeyance until the question of venue is decided.” The references to a “court”, however, are to one or more probate courts. 18-C M.R.S. § 1-201(8) (2023) (defining a “court” to mean “any one of the several courts of probate of this State.”).