Zani v. Zani
[…] [¶14] The Superior Court does not have jurisdiction to issue a declaratory judgment on the question of whether a decedent left a valid will or to determine how a decedent’s estate should be distributed.5 See 18-C M.R.S. §§ 3-105, 3-401. As we have held, “the authority to set aside [a] will exists 5 The mere designation of Count 1 as an action seeking a declaratory judgment does not invest the court with the authority to usurp the exclusive jurisdiction of another court. See 14 M.R.S. § 5953 (2023) (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”) 9 exclusively with the Probate Court,” and “the authority to resolve the contest over the distribution of assets under a will rests solely with the Probate Court.” Plimpton v. Gerrard, 668 A.2d 882, 888 (Me. 1995).