State v. Every
[…] See 17-A M.R.S. §§ 209-A, 210-B, 211-A. 6 focused on the safety of the occupant and holding “that the fact finder must look beyond legal title and evaluate the totality of the circumstances in determining whether a defendant had license or privilege to enter”); see also State v. Hagedorn, 679 N.W.2d 666, 671 (Iowa 2004) (“Surely a spouse who stays in the marital residence after the other spouse has moved out should be able to enjoy the security and sanctity of his or her home without the necessity of obtaining a restraining order.”); 15 M.R.S. § 752 (2023) (“In an offense in any way relating to real or personal estate, it is sufficient and not a variance if it is proved at trial that, when the offense was committed, the actual or constructive possession of [the property] was in the person . . . alleged in the indictment to be the owner thereof.”). [¶11] There is sufficient evidence in the record from which the jury could find that Every knew that he lacked the right to possess or occupy the house the night of the offense. See State v.