KeyBank National Ass'n v. Keniston
[…] The Kenistons were married and both granted the mortgage to KeyBank to secure the loan. In December 2010, Fred Kilcollins began living at the property and paying rent to the Kenistons. Kilcollins has remained there since. [¶4] In October 2011, Frederick died intestate, and his interest in the property passed by operation of law to Elizabeth as the surviving joint tenant. No administration of Frederick’s estate was ever opened, and the time to do so passed. See 18-A M.R.S. § 3-108(a) (2011) (“For a decedent dying on or after January 1, 1981, no informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding . . . may be commenced more than 3 years after the decedent’s death . . . .”).1 1 At the time of Frederick L. Keniston’s death, Title 18-A was in effect.