KeyBank National Ass'n v. Keniston
[…] [¶12] “In Maine, foreclosure is a creature of statute.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89, ¶ 8, 96 A.3d 700; see 14 M.R.S. §§ 6101-6327 (2023). Maine’s foreclosure statute provides that “[a]fter breach of condition in a mortgage of first priority, the mortgagee . . . may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action against all parties in interest.” 14 M.R.S. § 6321. It specifies that “‘[p]arties in interest’ includes mortgagors, holders of fee interest, mortgagees, lessees pursuant to recorded leases or memoranda thereof, lienors and attaching creditors.” Id. Notably, the statute does not require that the debtor be joined in every foreclosure action. Further, it states that a “[f]ailure to join any party in interest does not invalidate the action nor any subsequent proceedings as to those joined.” Id.