State v. Cummings
[…] Cummings was to serve eight years, and then to add eight years of supervision. . . . To the extent that there’s a necessity for modifying the Hewey analysis, I will simply say that the aggregate of all of those factors persuaded me that that is . . . the correct outcome . . . . 11 What was implicit in 2013 is now explicit in the current version of the statute, which makes clear that supervised release follows the maximum period of imprisonment determined at step two. 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(3) (2023) (“When the court . . . chooses to impose a period of supervised release after imprisonment for any other violation of section 253, . . . the court, after employing the first 2 steps of the sentencing process as specified in subsection 1, paragraphs A and B, shall determine the appropriate period of supervised release to follow the maximum term of imprisonment.”). 12 See supra n.5. 19 Neither counsel objected; indeed Cummings’s counsel, although questioning whether the court’s original sentencing analysis remained effective, said “obviously, I’m not going to raise any defects in the Hewey analysis, if there are any.”