Jortner v. Secretary of State
[…] Jortner also argues that, if the question refers to the Company as in any sense governmental, it might “trigger” an “emotional impact” among voters. The potential effect upon voters of a descriptor is not, however, within the scope of our review of a drafted question—our only task is to determine whether the question is “understandable to a reasonable voter reading the question for the first time and will not mislead a reasonable voter who understands the proposed legislation into voting contrary to that voter’s wishes.” 21-A M.R.S. § 905(2). 23 III. CONCLUSION [¶29] Ultimately, our task is not to compose the wording of a ballot question de novo but to determine whether the Secretary of State’s chosen wording is “understandable to a reasonable voter reading the question for the first time” and whether it will “mislead a reasonable voter who understands the proposed legislation into voting contrary to that voter’s wishes.” 21-A M.R.S. § 905(2).