Jortner v. Secretary of State
[…] Jortner does not maintain on appeal his argument that the ballot question should incorporate the term “consumer-owned” instead of the term “quasi-governmental,” and we deem that argument withdrawn. 6 II. DISCUSSION [¶7] Our discussion will begin with a summary of our standard of review and existing statutory language and interpretations, and will then proceed to an analysis of the issue presented here. A. Standard of Review and Pertinent Law [¶8] Because, by statute, our “standard of review must be the same as for the Superior Court,” 21-A M.R.S. § 905(3), we engage in a direct review of the ballot question as drafted by the Secretary of State, without reference to the Superior Court’s judgment, to “determine whether the description of the subject matter is understandable to a reasonable voter reading the question for the first time and will not mislead a reasonable voter who understands the proposed legislation into voting contrary to that voter’s wishes,” id. § 905(2); see Olson v.