Jortner v. Secretary of State
[…] See Me. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, Residential Electric Rates, available at https://perma.cc/6QYF-XGQ9; 35-A M.R.S. §§ 3104(1)(A), 3201(6), 3501(1) (2023). [¶18] The proposed legislation would classify the Company as a “consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility” for purposes of the Maine statutes governing public utilities. See Pine Tree Power Petition, §§ 9, 12 (proposed 35-A M.R.S. §§ 3501(1)(F), 4003(1), (12)(A)). An existing statute defines “consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility” to mean “any transmission and distribution utility that is wholly owned by its consumers, 13 including its consumers served in the State.”2 35-A M.R.S. § 3501(1). The current statutory “consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility” category explicitly includes five identified types of entities: a “rural electrification cooperative,” an “electrification cooperative organized on a cooperative plan under the laws of the State,” a “municipal or quasi-municipal transmission and distribution utility located in the State,” “[t]he portion of any municipal or quasi-municipal entity located in the State providing transmission and distribution services,” and a “transmission and distribution utility wholly owned by a