State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc.
[…] TracFone contends that the Assessor’s decision to assess the service provider tax during the audit period amounted to a “significant change,” and, during discovery, TracFone sought the production of documents that it believed would support this contention.9 Because section 112 would have to provide taxpayers a 9 “[S]ignificant change” is not defined in statute. See 36 M.R.S § 112 (2022). The term is used only in one other statute in Title 36. See 36 M.R.S. § 194-A(1) (2022) (“Before implementing a significant change in policy, practice or interpretation of the sales and use tax law that would result in additional revenue, the State Tax Assessor shall consult with the Office of the Attorney General.”) The trial court assumed that there was a significant change in this case.