State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc.
[…] This section establishes a procedural consultation and notification requirement to assist routine legislative oversight and does not affect the validity of any assessment or tax liability issued pursuant to or arising under this Title. 17 impliedly found in section 112. If we were to invalidate the acts of the Assessor for not complying with section 112, we would be reading language into section 112(1) that does not exist. See Bureau, 678 A.2d at 590. Additionally, if we were to interpret the absence of language like that found in section 194-A(4) to mean that section 112(1) provided a defense, any law that did not state otherwise and used the term “shall” could then be used as a defense. See, e.g., 36 M.R.S. § 1760-D(1) (“The assessor shall post on the bureau’s publicly accessible website, and update quarterly, a list of products . . . to which the assessor has made a written determination on the applicability of a sales tax exemption.”). Because TracFone’s section 194-A argument would require us to read language into a law and would have broad implications on Maine’s tax code, we reject this argument.