State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc.
[…] Id. § 2551(1-C). There is no dispute that TracFone’s SafeLink service was a telecommunications service that offered ancillary services during the audited period. 12 and, even if a sale had occurred, subsequent legislative history indicates that the Legislature never intended to subject SafeLink and other Lifeline services to taxes and fees. These arguments are both unpersuasive. a. The SafeLink Transaction [¶19] A “sale” is “fundamentally an exchange of goods or services for a price or consideration.” State Tax Assessor v. MCI Commc’ns Servs., Inc., 2017 ME 119, ¶ 14, 164 A.3d 952; 36 M.R.S. § 1752(13) (2022) (defining “[s]ale” for the purposes of the sales tax as “any transfer, exchange or barter, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for consideration.”). Sale price can include any value received for a retail sale, Flippo v.