State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc.
[…] See Wawenock, LLC v. Dep’t of Transp., 2018 ME 83, ¶ 7, 187 A.3d 609 (“If the statute is unambiguous, we interpret the statute according to its unambiguous language.”). 15 B. Motion to Compel [¶24] In the trial court, TracFone sought to invoke 36 M.R.S. § 112(1) (2022) as a defense, arguing that, when the Assessor assessed the prepaid wireless fee and service provider tax against TracFone, it was a change in the Assessor’s policy and practices. In relevant part, 36 M.R.S. § 112(1) provides that “[w]hen a significant change has occurred in bureau policy or practice or in the interpretation by the bureau of any law, rule or instruction bulletin, the assessor shall, within [sixty] days of the change, provide to [a] publishing entity or entities written notice, suitable for publication, of the change.” TracFone contends that the Assessor’s decision to assess the service provider tax during the audit period amounted to a “significant change,” and, during discovery, TracFone sought the production of documents that it believed would support this contention.9 Because section 112 would have to