Martin v. MacMahan
[…] The court also recognized that “consent” may be “implied” and may be “inferred from a legal parent’s conduct” and “shown through action or inaction, so long as the action or inaction is knowing and voluntary and is reasonably understood to be intended as that parent’s consent to and fostering of the third party’s formation of a parent-like relationship with the child.” Id. at 34. 22 served with a de facto parentage filing, 19-A M.R.S. § 1891(2)(A), and the law of other states, see D.C. Code § 16-831.01(1) (LEXIS through all permanent L. effective as of Nov. 17, 2021) (defining de facto parent to require holding oneself out as a parent “with the agreement of the child’s parent or, if there are 2 parents, both parents”); E.N., 255 A.3d at 30-32.17 [¶31] Importantly, however, section 1891(3)(C) does not require proof that every legal parent has given express consent to the de facto parent relationship.