Monteith v. Monteith
[…] Code Ann., Family Law § 10-350(a)(2); see 19-A M.R.S. § 2802(13-B) (defining “[r]ecord” as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form”); Ball, 123 A.3d at 723-24. This consent requirement is echoed in 19-A M.R.S. § 2965(2)(A), by which the issuing state is precluded from exercising continuing, exclusive jurisdiction if “[a]ll of the parties who are individuals file consent in a record with the tribunal of [the issuing state] that a tribunal of another state that has jurisdiction over at least one of the parties who is an individual or that is located in the state of residence of the child may modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”3 Accord Md.