Monteith v. Monteith
[…] Code Ann., Family Law § 10-308(a) (LEXIS through legis. effective June 1, 2021, of the 2021 Reg. Sess. of the Gen. Assembly); UIFSA cmt. to 19-A M.R.S. § 2965, included with L.D. 986 (121st Legis. 2003) (calling this section “the most crucial provision in UIFSA”). The Act identifies only three circumstances in which the continuing, exclusive 6 jurisdiction to modify the child support order passes from the issuing state to another state: [¶9] First, pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 3255(1), “[i]f all of the parties who are individuals reside in [the modification state] and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of [the modification state] has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state’s child support order in a proceeding to register that order.” Accord Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-352(a).