Roque Island Gardner Homestead Corp. v. Town of Jonesport
[…] [¶27] After its abatement request was denied, RIGHC appealed the classification of the disputed 4.3 acres to the State Board, contending that it was Constitution allows an exception for farmland at the discretion of the Legislature: “The Legislature shall have power to provide for the assessment of the following types of real estate whenever situated in accordance with a valuation based upon the current use thereof and in accordance with such conditions as the Legislature may enact: . . . [f]arms and agricultural lands, timberlands and woodlands . . . .” Me. Const. art. IX, § 8(2)(A). The Legislature exercised that discretion in enacting 36 M.R.S. § 1105 (2021): “The municipal assessor . . . shall establish the 100% valuation per acre based on the current use value of farmland used for agricultural or horticultural purposes.” 5 The Town explained to the State Board that “the one-acre site lot is an allocation rather than a delineation and therefore . . . [it] is not assigned [to] any specific area of a parcel.” 17 entitled to have that land classified as farmland.