Wilmington Trust, National Ass'n v. Berry
[…] Sebra v. Wentworth, 2010 ME 21, ¶ 17, 990 A.2d 538. Section 6101 provides, in relevant part, that [i]f the mortgagee does not prevail, or upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith, the court may order the mortgagee to pay the mortgagor’s reasonable court costs and attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or any proceeding within the foreclosure action and deny in full or in part the award of attorney’s fees and costs to the mortgagee. 14 M.R.S. § 6101. The plain language of section 6101 demonstrates that the court may award attorney fees to the mortgagor “[i]f the mortgagee does not prevail, or upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith.” Id. (emphasis added).