State v. Catruch
[…] And yet, he argues, denying him the right to appeal would violate his right to equal protection. [¶9] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1348(A) (2018),2 provided in relevant part, “[a] court may order sentencing deferred to a date certain or determinable and impose requirements upon the person, to be in effect during the period of deferment, considered by the court to be reasonable and appropriate to assist the person to lead a law-abiding life.” Although Catruch’s contract is not labeled as a deferred disposition, in substance, its function is one and the same. See id.