U.S. Bank National Association v. Gordon
[…] Actions to quiet title or for declaratory judgment have been used primarily to establish the existing state of title rather than to compel a transfer of title. See Welch v. State, 2004 ME 84, ¶ 6, 853 A.2d 214 (“A quiet title action asks only that a court decide the relative rights of [the parties] . . . .”). See generally 14 M.R.S. §§ 5953 (giving courts authority “to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”), 6651 (describing the nature of a quiet title action) (2018). The equitable trust remedy has been the basis for compelling transfer of title. See Averill v.