Attorney General v. John J. Sanford et al.
[…] [¶17] Title 18-B M.R.S. § 110(1) similarly provides: A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this Code if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization’s qualification is being determined: A. Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; B. Would be a distributee or a permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or C. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date. [¶18] The Legislature’s use of nearly identical language in sections 103(12)(A)-(C) and 110(1)(A)-(C) demonstrates its intent that a charitable organization may assert the rights of a qualified beneficiary only if it has a beneficial interest in a charitable trust equal to that of a qualified beneficiary of a private trust. Cf. Great N. Nekoosa Corp. v. State Tax Assessor, 675 A.2d 963, 967-68 (Me. 1996) (Clifford, J., dissenting) (citing Sullivan v.