In re Children of Anthony L.
[…] Had the Legislature intended that a conviction be required, it could have done so. C.f. 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1-A)(B) (2018) (allowing for a presumption of unfitness when the child was the victim of certain crimes by the parent that “the parent has been convicted of” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, it was not error for the court to determine by clear and 5 Title 22 M.R.S. § 4002(1-B)(A)(1) (2018) provides the definition for an “[a]ggravating factor” that a court may find at the jeopardy stage, which occurs when “[t]he parent has subjected any child for whom the parent was responsible to aggravated circumstances, including . . . treatment that is heinous or abhorrent to society.” 9 convincing evidence that the father’s killing of the mother in the presence of the children was heinous and abhorrent to society.