In re Children of Anthony L.
[…] But, as we have noted in regards to the similar language used to define an “aggravating factor” in 22 M.R.S. § 4002(1-B)(A)(1),5 “it is not necessary for the court to have had before it an actual criminal conviction.” In re Jamara R., 2005 ME 45, ¶ 16, 870 A.2d 112, partially overruled on other grounds by In re B.C., 2012 ME 140, ¶ 14 n.2, 58 A.3d 1118. The language of section 4055(1-A)(A) requires only a finding that “[t]he parent has acted toward a child in a manner that is heinous or abhorrent to society”; it does not require a criminal conviction. Had the Legislature intended that a conviction be required, it could have done so.