In re Children of Anthony L.
[…] See 22 M.R.S. § 4006 (2018); M.R. App. P. 2B(c)(1). II. DISCUSSION A. Parental Unfitness [¶6] The father first argues that the court erred by determining that he was unfit as a parent. “We review the court’s factual findings on parental 5 unfitness for clear error,” In re Child of Everett S., 2018 ME 93, ¶ 3, 189 A.3d 240, and will affirm the court’s findings if they are supported by competent evidence in the record, In re Logan M., 2017 ME 23, ¶ 3, 155 A.3d 430. [¶7] Title 22 provides the statutory grounds pursuant to which the court may find that a parent is unfit. See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(i)-(iv) (2018). Here, the court found that the father “is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs.” Id. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(i). The court also invoked the statutory “[r]ebuttable presumption” of unfitness: 1-A. Rebuttable presumption.