State v. Lipski
[…] Winslow, 2007 ME 124, ¶ 28, 930 A.2d 1080; State v. Watson, 2006 ME 80, ¶ 14, 900 A.2d 702. 7 Nor did the court abuse its discretion pursuant to Maine Rule of Unified Criminal Procedure 44(a)(1) in denying Lipski the assistance of appointed counsel upon a finding that Lipski would not actually be sentenced to a term of imprisonment if convicted. 6 his conviction is inaccurate. “An offender who has been sentenced to pay a fine and has defaulted in payment of that fine,” as Lipski claims he will do,8 “must be returned to court for further disposition.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1304(1) (2018). Even when imposing a sanction for the failure to pay a fine, however, the court may either “[c]ommit the offender to . . . confinement in county jail” for a period not to “exceed 6 months” or “order the offender to perform community service work . . . until all or a specified part of the fine is paid.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1304(3)(A) (2018). [¶9] Most important, a court may not order incarceration for an unpaid fine if an offender shows “by a preponderance of the evidence that the default was not attributable to an intentional or knowing refusal to obey the court’s order.” Id. Inability to pay the fine does not, therefore, result in incarceration.