State v. Hall
[…] Boobar, 637 A.2d 1162, 1166-67 (Me. 1994); State v. Rich, 395 A.2d 1123, 1131 (Me. 1978). 5 had worn a gray wig and carried the cane but had also used a walker as “a barrier so that she could never say that [he] went into her space”; and that the victim had come at him with an open hand and tried to kick him, resulting in the marks on her legs. [¶8] The court’s jury instructions included statutory definitions of two terms at issue here. The definition of “bodily injury” was provided because that term is part of the definitions of assault and aggravated assault. See 17-A M.R.S. § 2(5) (2018); see also id. § 207(1)(A) (“A person is guilty of assault if . . . [t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person.” (emphasis added)); id. § 208(1)(B) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added)). [¶9] The definition of “serious bodily injury” was also provided because the aggravated assault statute employs the term “use of a dangerous weapon,” which is defined as “use of a firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which, in the manner it is used or threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(9)(A), (23) (2018) (emphasis added); see also id. 6 § 208(1)(B) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added)). [¶10] At the end of the court’s instructions to the jury, Hall requested an additional instruction concerning the definition of “serious bodily injury.” Id. § 2(23).