State v. Hall
[…] In addition, the court’s refusal to give the requested instruction must have been prejudicial to the requesting party.” State v. Hanaman, 2012 ME 40, ¶ 16, 38 A.3d 1278 (citation omitted). 14 [¶27] As noted above, Hall was charged with aggravated assault based on the use of a dangerous weapon—a weapon that, “in the manner it is used or threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(9)(A) (emphasis added). “Serious bodily injury” means “a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.” Id. § 2(23) (emphasis added). [¶28] “Physical health” is not defined by statute. “Not every statutory phrase requires explanation,” however. State v. Smith, 618 A.2d 208, 210 (Me. 1992). The focus is on “whether the jury would have reasonably understood the common sense meaning of the term.”