State v. Hall
[…] Hansley, 2019 ME 35, ¶ 19, 203 A.3d 827 (quotation marks omitted). 9 1. Aggravated Assault [¶17] As charged here, “A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon.” 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(B). “‘Use of a dangerous weapon’ means the use of a firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which, in the manner it is used or threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 2(9)(A) (emphasis added). “‘Serious bodily injury’ means a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.” Id. § 2(23) (emphasis added). [¶18] The undefined term at issue with respect to the aggravated assault conviction is “physical health.”