State v. Hall
[…] “In considering the plain language of a statute, we construe any undefined words and phrases according to their common meaning.” State v. Murphy, 2016 ME 5, ¶ 7, 130 A.3d 401. “Physical” 10 means “of or relating to the body . . . often opposed to mental,” Physical, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged (2002), or “Having a physiological basis or origin,” Physical, American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (5th ed. 2016). [¶19] Thus, finding Hall guilty of aggravated assault based on section 208(1)(B) required a finding that the stun device, in the manner in which Hall used it, was capable of causing death or either of the following: • “serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ,” or • extended convalescence necessary for recovery of bodily, physiological health. 17-A M.R.S. § 2(23); see id. § 2(9)(A). [¶20] Had the State charged Hall with aggravated assault pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A), the State would have been required to prove that the defendant actually caused “[b]odily injury to another that creates a substantial risk of death or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.” Here, however, the State charged Hall with aggravated assault pursuant to section 208(1)(B) and therefore had to prove only “bodily injury,” meaning, “physical pain, physical illness or any impairment of physical condition,” id. § 2(5), resulting from the use of a weapon that was “capable of 11