State v. Hall
[…] Id. § 2(23). Because some of that evidence, if believed, satisfied the definition of “dangerous weapon,” the court did not err in determining that the evidence generated the instruction on aggravated assault with use of a dangerous weapon. See id. §§ 2(9)(A), (23), 208(1)(B); Hansley, 2019 ME 35, ¶ 9, 203 A.3d 827. [¶32] The existence of a separate crime—not charged here—for intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly using an electronic weapon on another person, 17-A M.R.S. § 1004(1) (2018), does not preclude the jury’s finding that the stun cane as Hall used it was a dangerous weapon. The stun cane could be both “a portable device or weapon from which an electrical current, impulse, wave or beam may be directed, which current, impulse, wave or beam is designed to have a disabling effect upon human beings,” and an item that could, as used, constitute a dangerous weapon capable of inflicting serious bodily injury. Id. § 1004(2); see id. §§ 2(9)(A), 208(1)(B) (emphasis added).