State v. Hall
[…] Boobar, 637 A.2d 1162, 1166-67 (Me. 1994); State v. Rich, 395 A.2d 1123, 1131 (Me. 1978). 5 had worn a gray wig and carried the cane but had also used a walker as “a barrier so that she could never say that [he] went into her space”; and that the victim had come at him with an open hand and tried to kick him, resulting in the marks on her legs. [¶8] The court’s jury instructions included statutory definitions of two terms at issue here. The definition of “bodily injury” was provided because that term is part of the definitions of assault and aggravated assault. See 17-A M.R.S. § 2(5) (2018); see also id. § 207(1)(A) (“A person is guilty of assault if . . . [t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person.” (emphasis added)); id. § 208(1)(B) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added)).