In re Children of Nicole M.
[…] See In re Cameron B., 2017 ME 18, 154 A.3d 1199; In re C.P., 2016 ME 18, 132 A.3d 174; In re David W., 2010 ME 119, 8 A.3d 673. Although the court here did not find that type of difficulty in the relationship between the parents and the grandmother, a best interest determination sufficient to support termination does not require the existence of such a problem. See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(2) (2017) (“In deciding to terminate parental rights, the court shall consider the best interest of the child, the needs of the child, including the child’s age, the child’s attachments to relevant persons, periods of attachments and separation, the child’s ability to integrate into a substitute placement or back into the parent’s home and the child’s physical and emotional needs.”). 19 necessarily undermines the conclusion that termination is in the children’s best interests.