Bayberry Cove Children's Land Trust v. Town of Steuben
[…] The procedure governing a taking by eminent domain itself is prescribed in 23 M.R.S. § 3023, which permits judicial review of a taking in a proceeding that is separate from and independent of any challenge to damages occasioned by the taking. In contrast, proceedings relating to damages, including any appeal of a determination of damages, are governed by 23 M.R.S. § 3029 (2017), which provides, “Any person aggrieved by the determination of the damages awarded to owners of property or interests therein under this chapter may, within 60 days after the day of taking, appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the property lies.” (Emphasis added.) On an appeal to the Superior Court from a damages award, a jury or, with the parties’ consent, the court then determines damages. Id.