Bayberry Cove Children's Land Trust v. Town of Steuben
[…] One article would authorize the Town to settle the declaratory judgment action by discontinuing the road in exchange for $150,000 to be paid by the Trust. The second article would authorize a taking of an interest in the road by eminent domain, pursuant to 23 M.R.S. § 3023,3 “in order to confirm that the boundaries of the Town’s right-of-way for that town way are coincident 3 Section 3023 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] municipality may take property . . . for highway purposes if the municipal officers determine that public exigency requires the immediate taking of such property interests, or if the municipality is unable to purchase it at what the municipal officers deem reasonable valuation, or if title is defective.” 23 M.R.S. § 3023. 4 with the existing traveled way,” which terminates at the end of a point of land that is surrounded by a saltwater bay.