Bayberry Cove Children's Land Trust v. Town of Steuben
[…] Rindge Co. v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 262 U.S. 700, 706 (1923). Indeed, in enacting section 3023, the Legislature has authorized municipalities to exercise their eminent domain powers for “highway purposes,” which means use as a town way and those things incidental to the laying out, construction, improvement, maintenance, change of location, alignment and drainage of town ways, including the securing of materials therefor; provision for the health, welfare and safety of the public using town ways; provision for parking places, rest areas and preservation of scenic beauty along town ways. 23 M.R.S. § 3021(1) (emphasis added). A “town way” is defined, in relevant part, as “[a]n area or strip of land designated and held by a municipality for the passage and use of the general public by motor vehicle.” 23 M.R.S. § 3021(3) (2017). 11 [¶20] Here, evidence in the record reveals that the public has used the road for nearly 190 years and that the Town has maintained it.