Maine Equal Justice Partners v. Commissioner, Department of Health & Human Services
[…] I. BACKGROUND [¶2] On November 7, 2017, the voters of Maine approved a citizen initiative entitled “An Act to Enhance Access to Affordable Health Care” (the Act). See L.D. 1039, ch. 1, §§ A-1 to B-3 (referred to the voters, 128th Legis. 2017) (effective Jan. 3, 2018) (to be codified at 22 M.R.S. § 3174-G(1)(H)1). The Act, which expands Medicaid coverage, was not acted upon by the Legislature but nonetheless became the law after enactment by the people. See L.D. 1039, ch. 1, §§ A-1 to B-3; see also Me. Const. art. IV, pt. 3, § 19; Opinion of the Justices, 2017 ME 100, ¶¶ 43-44, 162 A.3d 188. Title 22 M.R.S. § 3174-G(1) requires the Department to “provide for the delivery of federally approved Medicaid services to the following persons,” now including, pursuant to the Act, H. No later than 180 days after the effective date of this paragraph, a person under 65 years of age who is not otherwise eligible for assistance under this chapter and who qualifies for medical assistance pursuant to 42 United States Code, Section