Oliver v. Eastern Maine Medical Center
[…] “We review issues of law de novo,” Levesque, 2012 ME 109, ¶ 16, 52 A.3d 933, but review “the decision of the court to award costs for an abuse of discretion,” Poland v. Webb, 1998 ME 104, ¶ 12, 711 A.2d 1278. [¶44] Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) provides that “[c]osts shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party, as provided by statute and by these rules, unless the court otherwise specifically directs.” Courts have the discretion to award reasonable expert witness fees and expenses as allowed pursuant to title 16, section 251. See 14 M.R.S. § 1502-C(1). Section 251, in turn, gives the court discretion to “allow at the trial of any cause, civil or criminal, in the Supreme Judicial Court, the Superior Court or the District Court, a reasonable sum for each day’s attendance of any expert witness or witnesses at the trial.” 16 M.R.S. § 251 (2017) (emphasis added); see Webb, 1998 ME 104, ¶ 14, 711 A.2d 1278 (“Those statutory provisions [14 M.R.S. § 1502-C and 16 M.R.S. § 251] authorize only fees that are directly related to attendance at trial.”).