Richard v. Secretary of State
[…] See Dickau v. Vt. Mut. Ins. Co., 2014 ME 158, ¶ 19, 107 A.3d 621. We will take “into account the subject matter and purposes of the statute, and the consequences of a particular interpretation,” and give “due weight to design, structure, and purpose as well as to aggregate language.” Id. ¶¶ 21-22 (quotation marks omitted). [¶10] By its plain language, the statute is civil in nature and imposes a preponderance of the evidence standard of proof to suspension and revocation hearings. See 29-A M.R.S. § 2484(3) (“Unless otherwise provided, the Secretary of State shall make a determination by a preponderance of the evidence.”). [¶11] Despite the Legislature’s plain intent to make 29-A M.R.S. § 2458(2-A) a civil statute, that purpose may not be achieved by merely designating the offense as a civil offense.