Richard v. Secretary of State
[…] The Secretary of State applied the preponderance of the evidence standard of proof in accordance with the administrative hearing procedure statute, 29-A M.R.S. § 2484(3) (2017). 2 Although Richard’s petition was filed more than fifty days after the date of the Secretary of State’s decision and was therefore potentially untimely, there is no evidence in the record before us to establish when Richard received the Secretary of State’s decision. See 5 M.R.S. § 11002(1), (3) (2017) (“The petition for review shall be filed within 30 days after receipt of notice . . . .” (emphasis added)). In the absence of evidence or assertions to the contrary, we assume that Richard’s petition was timely filed and that the Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the case. See id.; Arsenault v.