Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Halfacre
[…] Nationstar did not appeal that judgment, electing instead to file a new foreclosure action against Halfacre, asserting the same foreclosure claims as had been decided after trial in 2013. [¶4] As a result of Nationstar’s documentation errors and litigation choices, we again face a plaintiff in a foreclosure action that lacks standing to bring the action pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2014).1 See generally Homeward Residential, Inc. v. Gregor, 2015 ME 108, ¶¶ 13-20, 122 A.3d 947.2 In this case, 1 Title 14 M.R.S. § 6321 was amended after the instant action was commenced. See P.L. 2015, ch. 229, § 1 (effective Oct. 15, 2015) (codified at 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2015)). The 2015 amendment amended section 6321 to require that, “[i]n order to state a claim for foreclosure upon which relief can be granted, the complaint must contain a certification of proof of ownership of the mortgage note.” Id. 2 In Homeward Residential, Inc. v.