Chadwick-BaRoss, Inc. v. City of Westbrook
[…] B. Interpretation of Section 655(1)(B) [¶15] Section 655(1)(B) exempts from personal property taxation “[s]tock-in-trade, including inventory held for resale by a distributor, wholesaler, retail merchant or service establishment.” Neither “stock-in-trade” nor “inventory” is defined in the tax statutes. See 36 M.R.S. § 501 (2015) (providing definitions for the chapter of title 36 governing cities and towns).