In re C.P.
[…] Thomas H., 2005 ME 123, ¶ 16, 889 A.2d 297. In re 14 1. Relative Placement and Permanency Guardianship [¶31] In considering the best interests of the children, we are guided by the priorities and policies established by the Legislature. The Legislature has “[r]ecogniz[ed] that the health and safety of children must be of paramount concern and that the right to family integrity is limited by the right of children to be protected from abuse and neglect and recogniz[ed] also that uncertainty and instability are possible in extended foster home or institutional living.” 22 M.R.S. § 4003 (2015). The Legislature has therefore expressed an intent that, in applying the chapter governing child protection, courts “[p]lace children who are taken from the custody of their parents with an adult relative when possible,” id. § 4003(3-A), and “[p]romote the early establishment of permanent plans for the care and custody of children who cannot be returned to their family,” id. § 4003(4).