Houlton Water Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] The Commission consolidated the two petitions and held a hearing in late 2011 and early 2012. [¶6] After the hearing was completed, in April 2012 the Commission issued an order approving the two proposed transactions,4 concluding, as to the APUC transaction, that Emera Maine had met its burden of showing that ratepayers would not suffer a net harm pursuant to section 708, which provides in part that the Commission may approve utility reorganizations, including the creation of affiliates, if the reorganization “is consistent with the interests of the utility’s ratepayers and investors.” 35-A M.R.S. § 708(2)(A). [¶7] In approving the petitions, the Commission interpreted section 3204(5)5 as foreclosing a T&D utility from having a financial interest in a generation asset only if the T&D utility controlled the generator.