Houlton Water Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] In 35-A M.R.S. § 104 (2015), for example, the Commission is deemed to have “all implied and inherent powers . . . necessary and proper to execute faithfully its express powers and functions specified in this Title [35-A].” Additionally pursuant to section 708, the Commission, when approving a reorganization, has the authority to “impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of ratepayers.” 35-A M.R.S. § 708(2)(A).