Houlton Water Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Seeking to eliminate this consequence of the proposed transaction, the Commission invoked its authority pursuant to section 708, which requires the Commission, when approving a reorganization of public utilities such as is proposed here, to “impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of ratepayers.” 35-A M.R.S. § 708(2)(A). [¶26] In its October 2014 order, the Commission determined that imposition of many specific conditions pursuant to section 708 would negate 15 an “incentive for favoritism . . . that would require [the Commission] to disallow those transactions under [s]ection 3204(5).”