Houlton Water Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] With respect to the APUC transaction, the Commission determined that pursuant to that test, the proposed transaction did not violate the Restructuring Act because 4 Because of changes in collateral transactions involving APUC while the matter was pending before the Commission, Emera’s ownership share of APUC as approved by the Commission was reduced to 20% from the originally proposed 25%. Because an affiliated interest is defined as one of at least 10%, see 35-A M.R.S. § 707(1)(A) (2015), the reduction in Emera’s position in APUC did not affect the statutory analysis. 5 Section 3204(5) provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise permitted under this chapter, on or after March 1, 2000, an investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5) (2015). 6 Emera Maine, as the T&D entity, would not have an equity interest or voting position in APUC—in other words, because Emera Maine would not control APUC. [¶8] The Commission also considered whether the transactions would compromise competition in the energy market.