State v. Clarke
[…] Clarke appeals. 1 After being charged with driving to endanger, Clarke had been placed on bail. One of the conditions of that bail was that he commit no new criminal conduct. Because Clarke’s conviction for violating a condition of release is wholly dependent on his conviction for tampering with a witness, we do not address that count separately. 3 II. DISCUSSION [¶5] Clarke argues that the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to support his conviction for tampering with a witness.2 A person commits tampering with a witness pursuant to section 454(1)(A)(2) when the person, “believing that an official proceeding . . . or an official criminal investigation is pending or will be instituted, . . . [i]nduces or otherwise causes, or attempts to induce or cause, a witness or informant . . . [t]o withhold testimony, information or evidence.”3 17-A M.R.S. § 454(1)(A)(2).