In re J.V.
[…] Download PDF
MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Decision: 2015 ME 163 Docket: And-15-317 Submitted On Briefs: December 17, 2015 Decided: December 22, 2015 Panel: Reporter of Decisions SAUFLEY, C.J., and ALEXANDER, MEAD, and JABAR, JJ. IN RE J.V. MEAD, J. [¶1] The father of J.V. appeals from a judgment entered by the District Court (Lewiston, Dow, J.) terminating his parental rights to the child pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2) (2014). Because we agree with the court’s finding that the father “acted toward [the] child in a manner that is heinous or abhorrent to society,” 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1-A)(A) (2014), and because he failed to rebut the resulting presumption of parental unfitness, see id., we affirm the judgment. I. BACKGROUND [¶2] The court made factual findings by clear and convincing evidence, which are supported by competent record evidence.