Ayotte v. State
[…] For purposes of section 353, “‘exercises unauthorized control’ includes but is not limited to conduct formerly defined or known as . . . larceny by conversion,” among other common law crimes. 7 17-A M.R.S. § 353(2) (2014); see also Larceny, Conversion, Direct Conversion, Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (indicating that larceny by conversion includes the disposal by sale of the property of another). Further, Chapter 15 defines the “[i]ntent to deprive” the owner of the property as including having the conscious object to dispose of the property. 17-A M.R.S. §§ 352(3)(C), 353(1)(A) (2014). [¶17] Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 359(1)(A) (2014), entitled “Receiving stolen property,” “[a] person is guilty of theft if . . . [t]he person receives, retains or disposes of the property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, with the intent to deprive the owner of the property.” For purposes of section 359, “‘receives’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property,” and “property is ‘stolen’ if it was obtained or unauthorized control was exercised over it in violation of [Chapter 15].” 17-A M.R.S. § 359(2) (2014).