Ayotte v. State
[…] It provides that “[c]onduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single crime.” 17-A M.R.S. § 351 (2014). The statute authorizes the State to charge a defendant with theft pursuant to one section and prove theft by evidence of conduct that would constitute a theft pursuant to any of the sections contained in Chapter 15, subject only to the trial court’s power to control for unfair prejudice to the defendant. Id.; see also, e.g., State v. Fox, 494 A.2d 177, 179 (Me. 1985). [¶16] Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 353(1)(A) (2014), entitled “Theft by unauthorized taking or transfer,” “[a] person is guilty of theft if . . . [t]he person obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other person of the property.” For purposes of section 353, “‘exercises unauthorized control’ includes but is not limited to conduct formerly defined or known as . . . larceny by conversion,” among other common law crimes. 7 17-A M.R.S. § 353(2) (2014); see also Larceny, Conversion, Direct Conversion, Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (indicating that larceny by conversion includes the disposal by sale of the property of another).