Scola v. Town of Sanford
[…] The entry is:

Judgments affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Sanford has a representative town meeting composed of 147 elected members.

[2] 1 M.R.S.A. § 406 (1989)provides in relevant part:

Public notice shall be given for all public proceedings as defined in section 402, if these proceedings are a meeting of a body or agency consisting of 3 or more persons. This notice shall be given in ample time to allow public attendance and shall be disseminated in a manner reasonably calculated to notify the general public in the jurisdiction served by the body or agency concerned.

[3] 1 M.R.S.A. § 409(2) (1989) provides in relevant part:

2. Actions. If any body ... approves any ordinances ... or other official action in an executive session, this action shall be illegal and the officials responsible shall be subject to the penalties hereinafter provided. Upon learning of any such action, any person may appeal to any Superior Court in the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines this action was taken illegally in an executive session, it shall enter an order providing for the action to be null and void.

[4] 1 M.R.S.A. § 410 (1989) provides: "For every willful violation of this subchapter, the state government agency or local government entity whose officer or employee committed the violation shall be liable for a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not more than $500 may be adjudged."