Nasberg v. City of Augusta
[…] She further contends that it is solely the responsibility of the municipal officers, and not the citizens, to get a legal opinion concerning the proposal. Nasberg does not contend that the City acted *229 in bad faith or for an impermissible purpose when it refused to put the proposed amendment on the ballot.

30-A M.R.S.A. § 2104(5)(B) (Pamph.1994) provides in pertinent part:

Within 7 days after the public hearing, the municipal officers or the committee appointed by them shall file with the municipal clerk a report containing the final draft of the proposed amendment and a written opinion by an attorney admitted to the bar of this State that the proposed amendment does not contain any provision prohibited by the general laws, the United States Constitution or the Constitution of Maine.

(Emphasis added).

In interpreting a statute, we first examine the plain meaning of the statutory language seeking to give effect to the legislative intent, and we construe the statutory language to avoid absurd, illogical, or inconsistent results. Jordan v.