State v. Rembert
[…] Decided May 16, 1995.

*657 Norman Croteau, Dist. Atty., Craig Turner, Asst. Dist. Atty., Auburn, for the State.

Richard Beauchesne, Peters & Randlett, Lewiston, for defendant.

Before ROBERTS, GLASSMAN, CLIFFORD, RUDMAN, DANA, and LIPEZ, JJ.

ROBERTS, Justice.

Willie Rembert appeals from a judgment entered in the Superior Court (Androscoggin County, Delahanty, C.J.) on a jury verdict convicting him of robbery, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 651(1)(C) (1983).[1] Rembert argues that the court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of assault, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207 (1983 & Supp.1994).[2] We agree, and vacate the judgment.

In August 1993 a grand jury indicted Rembert for Class A robbery in violation of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 651 alleging that the committed theft by the use of "force against Martin Card with the intent to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking." The evidence at trial was sufficient to support a finding that on June 23, 1993, Rembert and his brother assaulted and robbed Card. At the close of evidence, Rembert requested that the court instruct the jury that assault was a lesser included offense of robbery.