State v. Rembert
[…] We therefore conclude that assault is a lesser included offense of robbery as charged here pursuant to section 651(1)(C), and the court erred when it failed to instruct the jury on the offense of assault. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(1) (1983); State v. Rowe, 453 A.2d 134, 138 (Me.1982).

The entry is:

Judgment of conviction vacated.

Remanded for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 651 (1983) provides:

1. A person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions:

A. He recklessly inflicts bodily injury on another;

B. He threatens to use force against any person present with the intent

(1) to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking; or

(2) to compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct which aids in the taking or carrying away of the property;

C. He uses physical force on another with the intent enumerated in paragraph B, subparagraphs (1) or (2),

D. He intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on another; or

E. He or an accomplice to his knowledge is armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery as defined in paragraphs A through D.

2. Robbery as defined in subsection 1, paragraphs A and B, is a Class B crime. Robbery as defined in subsection 1, paragraphs C, D, and E, is a Class A crime.

[2] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207 (1983 & Supp.1994) provides:

1. A person is guilty of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another.