State v. Rembert
[…] At the close of evidence, Rembert requested that the court instruct the jury that assault was a lesser included offense of robbery. The court declined to do so and Rembert preserved his objection. The jury found Rembert guilty of robbery. Rembert appeals from the judgment entered on that verdict.

"If a rational basis exists, the lesser included offense shall be considered by the factfinder if requested by either the State or defendant; otherwise, its consideration shall be a matter within the discretion of the court." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A (1983). The State concedes that there was a rational basis on which to find Rembert guilty of assault. "[A] lesser included offense is an offense carrying a lesser penalty which ... [a]s legally defined, must necessarily be committed when the offense or alternative thereof actually charged, as legally defined, is committed." Id. In other words, an offense is not a lesser included offense of a greater offense unless it is impossible to commit the greater without having committed the lesser. State v. Spearin, 477 A.2d 1147, 1158 (Me. 1984).