City of Lewiston v. LOCAL NO. 785
[…] The arbitrator issued his award in favor of the Union. The award provided that the City's new procedure for filling the duty roster violated the Agreement because it was contrary to a past practice protected under Article 34,[3] and impermissibly affected overtime, a benefit provided by the Agreement and recognized by the Barlow Award. The City's motion to vacate the award was denied by the Superior Court, and this appeal followed.[4]

An arbitrator has "no authority to add to, subtract from or modify the collective bargaining agreement." 26 M.R.S.A. § 970 (1988). The Superior Court may vacate an arbitration award where "the arbitrators exceeded their powers." 14 M.R.S.A. § 5938(1)(C) (1980); see also 26 M.R.S.A. § 958(4) (1988) (The Superior Court may vacate an arbitration award "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."). The standard for determining whether an award exceeds an arbitrator's power, however, is an extremely narrow one. Granger Northern, Inc. v. Cianchette, 572 A.2d 136, 139 (Me.1990). We will uphold an arbitrator's award if any rational construction of the Agreement could support the award.