State v. Roman
[…] She is scared. I'm going to take a recess. Don't get anymore leading than you already have are [sic]."

[6] Article I, § 6 of the Maine Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a right . . . [t]o have a speedy, public and impartial trial. . . ."

The sixth amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part, that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed. . . ."

14 M.R.S.A. § 1105 (1980) provides, in pertinent part, that "the presiding justice . . . shall not, during the trial, including the charge, express an opinion upon issues of fact arising in the case, and such an expression of opinion is sufficient cause for a new trial. . . ."