Price v. Patterson
[…] [3] M.R.Civ.P. 26(e) provides, in part:
Supplementation of Responses. A party who has responded to a request for discovery with a response that was complete when made is under no duty to supplement the response to include information thereafter acquired, except as follows:
. . . .
(2) A party is under a duty seasonably to amend a prior response if the party obtains information upon the basis of which (A) the party knows that the response was incorrect when made. . . .
[4] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 451 (1983) provides, in pertinent part:
1. A person is guilty of perjury if he makes:
A. In any official proceedings, a false material statement under oath or affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a material statement previously made, and he does not believe the statement to be true;
. . . .
5. As used in this section:
A. "Official proceeding" means any proceeding before a legislative, judicial, administrative or other governmental body or official authorized by law to take evidence under oath or affirmation including a notary or other person taking evidence in connection with any such proceeding;