Maine Cent. R. Co. v. Town of Dexter
[…] Maine's railroad taxation scheme, first enacted in 1881, has been upheld by the United States Supreme Court as a valid tax on the "privileges of exercising the franchises of a corporation within a state" that does not interfere with interstate commerce. Maine v. Grand Trunk Ry., 142 U.S. 217, 228-29, 12 S. Ct. 121, 122, 35 L. Ed. 994 (1891). The current scheme, much like its predecessors, imposes an excise tax on a railroad company's gross receipts per mile of track located within Maine. 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 2621-A-25 (1990). Section 2623 expressly states that, except as provided in section 561, the excise tax is imposed "in place of all taxes upon the property of such railroad."

Local authorities may impose a property tax upon railroad-owned buildings and real estate outside the located right-of-way and also upon "located right-of-way over which all railroad service has been abandoned." 36 M.R.S.A. § 561.[7] The Town contends that pursuant to this statute local authorities may determine when to begin imposing local property taxes (and of necessity, when the state would have to cease imposing an excise tax) on located rights-of-way based upon the local authority's own separate