Maine Cent. R. Co. v. Town of Dexter
[…] ....

only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.

The United States Supreme Court has declared the ICC's authority over railroad line abandonment plenary and exclusive. Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 319, 101 S. Ct. 1124, 67 L. Ed. 2d 258 (1981).

[2] 36 M.R.S.A. § 2623 provides:

Every corporation, person or association operating any railroad in the State under lease or otherwise shall pay to the State Tax Assessor, for the use of the State, an annual excise tax for the privilege of exercising its franchises and the franchises of its leased roads in the State, which, with the tax provided for in section 561, is in place of all taxes upon the property of such railroad.

[3] 36 M.R.S.A. § 561 provides: