Maine Cent. R. Co. v. Town of Dexter
[…] [4] 36 M.R.S.A. § 152 (1990) provides that "[a] taxpayer may pay any tax, make any deposit or file any bond at any time without forfeiting any right to apply for a refund or an abatement or to seek review of the validity of the tax." The administrative procedures for abatement are set forth in 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 841-50 (1990).

[5] 36 M.R.S.A. § 842 provides in pertinent part:

The assessors, municipal officers, chief assessor... shall give to any person applying to them for an abatement of taxes notice in writing of their decision upon the application within 10 days after they take final action thereon. If the assessors ... fail[] to give written notice of their decision within 60 days from the date of filing of the application, the application shall be deemed to have been denied, and the applicant may appeal....

[6] MCRR filed its appeal to the Dexter Board of Assessment Review on May 9, 1989. The Board found that the sixty-day deadline for appeal from the deemed denial expired on April 16, 1989. 36 M.R.S.A. § 843(1-A) (1990).