Maine Cent. R. Co. v. Town of Dexter
[…] [3] 36 M.R.S.A. § 561 provides:

The buildings of every railroad corporation or association, whether within or without the located right-of-way, its lands and fixtures outside of its located right-of-way, and so much of its located right-of-way over which all railroad service has been abandoned, are subject to taxation in the places in which the same are situated, as other property is taxed therein, and shall be regarded as nonresident land.

[4] 36 M.R.S.A. § 152 (1990) provides that "[a] taxpayer may pay any tax, make any deposit or file any bond at any time without forfeiting any right to apply for a refund or an abatement or to seek review of the validity of the tax." The administrative procedures for abatement are set forth in 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 841-50 (1990).

[5] 36 M.R.S.A. § 842 provides in pertinent part: