Maine Cent. R. Co. v. Town of Dexter
[…] The entry is:

Judgment vacated in part. Remanded to the Superior Court for entry of an order affirming the decision of the State Board of Property Tax Review for the 1988-89 tax year. With respect to the 1989-90 tax year, the judgment is affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] In order to abandon a railroad line, a rail carrier must seek ICC approval pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §§ 10903-05 (1990) and 49 C.F.R. § 1152.50. 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a) provides in pertinent part:

A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... may

(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or

(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;

....

only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.

The United States Supreme Court has declared the ICC's authority over railroad line abandonment plenary and exclusive. Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 319, 101 S. Ct. 1124, 67 L. Ed. 2d 258 (1981).

[2] 36 M.R.S.A. § 2623 provides: