Maine Cent. R. Co. v. Town of Dexter
[…] The United States Supreme Court has declared the ICC's authority over railroad line abandonment plenary and exclusive. Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 319, 101 S. Ct. 1124, 67 L. Ed. 2d 258 (1981).

[2] 36 M.R.S.A. § 2623 provides:

Every corporation, person or association operating any railroad in the State under lease or otherwise shall pay to the State Tax Assessor, for the use of the State, an annual excise tax for the privilege of exercising its franchises and the franchises of its leased roads in the State, which, with the tax provided for in section 561, is in place of all taxes upon the property of such railroad.

[3] 36 M.R.S.A. § 561 provides:

The buildings of every railroad corporation or association, whether within or without the located right-of-way, its lands and fixtures outside of its located right-of-way, and so much of its located right-of-way over which all railroad service has been abandoned, are subject to taxation in the places in which the same are situated, as other property is taxed therein, and shall be regarded as nonresident land.

[4] 36 M.R.S.A. § 152 (1990) provides that "[a] taxpayer may pay any tax, make any deposit or file any bond at any time without forfeiting any right to apply for a refund or an abatement or to seek review of the validity of the tax."