Martel v. Inhabitants of Town of Old Orchard
[…] I do not understand why that was not an entirely correct way of handling the problem in view of the fact that our rules and statutes provide no express mechanism to effect transfer of venue.

The Superior Court's disposition of the matter had at least the virtue of giving plaintiff an incentive to remove her case expeditiously after she found her action had been brought in the wrong county. I see no such incentive in the rule adopted by the majority.

NOTES

[1] 14 M.R.S.A. § 8101 et seq. (Supp.1978).

[2] 14 M.R.S.A. § 501 (Supp.1978) reads in full:

Personal and transitory actions, except process of foreign attachment and except as provided in this chapter, shall be brought, when the parties live in the State, in the county where any plaintiff or defendant lives; and when no plaintiff lives in the State, in the county where any defendant lives; or in either case any such action may be brought in the county where the cause of action took place. Improper venue may be raised by the defendant by motion or by answer, and if it is established that the action was brought in the wrong county, it shall be dismissed and the defendant allowed double costs. When the plaintiff and defendant live in different counties at the commencement of any action, except process of foreign attachment, and during its pendency one party moves into the same county with the other, it may, on motion of either, be transferred to the county where both then live if the court thinks that justice will thereby be promoted; and be tried as if originally commenced and entered therein.