Martel v. Inhabitants of Town of Old Orchard
[…] Actions by the assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action, when brought in the Superior Court or in the District Court, shall be commenced in the county or division when brought in the District Court, in which the original creditor might have maintained his action.

[3] 14 M.R.S.A. § 8113(2) (Supp.1978) reads in full:

When any other statute expressly provides a waiver of governmental, sovereign or official immunity, the provisions of that statute shall be the exclusive method for any recovery of funds in any fact situation to which that statute applies.

[4] 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655 (Supp.1978) reads in full: