Robbins v. Maine Commission on Indigent Legal Services
[…] The Court would obviously have to be cognizant of the separation of powers doctrine if any remedy were ordered. However, this case is quite far from any Plaintiff, or class of Plaintiffs, being in a position to request any remedy at all. Therefore, the Court finds that the State's second argument for dismissal fails. Finally, the State argues that Count II should be dismissed, first, because MCILS is not required to engage in formal rulemaking, and second, because Plaintiffs did not file a proper or timely claim. Title 4 M.R.S. section 1804 subsection 2 states "[t]he Commission shall develop standards governing the delivery of indigent legal services." The State argues that the "standards" the Commission is required to develop are not formal rules.