MacLean v. City of Portland
[…] See Harrison v. Granite Bay Care Inc., 811 F.3d 36, 51-52 (1st Cir. 2016) (employee may be whistleblower if acting "in opposition to" an unlawful practice). The Whistleblower statute should be interpreted to protect employees opposing potential violations of law as well as existing violations of law. In addition, MacLean notes that under the City Administrative Code the Corporation Counsel "shall, when requested, to do so by the City Council or any Committee thereof, ... furnish written opinions on any subject relating to City affairs." 26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A) embraces "a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of . . . a political subdivision of this State" (emphasis added). Accordingly, MacLean argues that the decision by City officials not to provide the November 2018 legal memorandum to the Council also constituted a violation of law and that his objection to that decision also constituted protected activity under the Whistleblower statute.