Prime Hospitality, Inc. v. Acadia Insurance Company
[…] II. Prime does not adequately plead a violation of Maine Insurance Code 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436 or any claim for bad-faith settlement by Acadia. After citing the Maine Insurance Code, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A as one basis for its cause of action, Prime subsequently agreed with Acadia that this case should be governed by the substantive law of the State of Colorado. Thus, the Maine statute governing unfair claim settlement practices does not apply. Moreover, Prime makes no claim under the State of Colorado’s analogue to Maine’s § 2436-A, located at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115 (2017). Dismissal is warranted as to Count V for this reason. Even if § 2436-A were applicable, a civil cause of action accrues under § 2436-A(E) when the insurer “[w]ithout just cause, fail[s] to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1)(E) (2015). The insurer acts “without just cause” when “it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis.” Id. § 2436-A(2).