Jacqmin v. Savilinx
[…] Id. (citation omitted). At issue is whether Jacqmin’s reporting regarding the Photograph and the purported resulting HIPAA violation to SaviLinx and then to state and federal agencies constituted activity protected by the WPA. 3 The WPA provides that no employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s terms and conditions of employment because the 3 In his Complaint, Jacqmin also asserts SaviLinx’s actions violate 26 M.R.S.A. § 570, which prohibits discrimination against employees “because that employee has filed any complaint concerning an alleged occupational safety or health hazard . . .” Handlin v. Broadreach Pub. Rels., LLC, 2022 ME 2, ¶ 14, 265 A.3d 1008 (citing 26 M.R.S. § 570 (2021)).