Maples v. Compass Harbor Village
[…] The Court disagrees with both arguments. First, the Court did not in its Prior Order confuse assessment with a judgment lien. The Court evaluated Plaintiffs’ Section 1603-117 judgment lien argument in a separate, stand-alone section of the Prior Order. Second, the Court concluded that Section 1603117 did not apply on the facts of this case, and thus did not dictate that the Court grant Plaintiffs the relief they sought. The Court now takes this opportunity to elaborate on its prior analysis of 33 M.R.S. § 1603-117 as it relates to this case. The judgment lien provisions of the Maine Condominium Act, 33 M.R.S. § 1603-117, provides in relevant part as follows: (a) A judgment for money against the association, if a lien order is filed with the Register of Deeds of the county where the condominium is located, as provided in Title 14, section 3123, as it or its equivalent may be amended or modified from time to time, is not a lien on the common elements, but is a lien in favor of the judgment lienholder against all of the units in the condominium at the time the judgment was entered. . . . (c) Whether perfected before or after the creation of the condominium, if a lien other than a mortgage, including a judgment lien or lien attributable to work performed or materials supplied before creation of the condominium, becomes The Court notes that, where the Law Court decided an issue on appeal and on remand the facts of the case remain unchanged, the law of the case doctrine will require the trial court to follow the Law Court’s decision. Balance v. Alley, 404 A.2d 587, 589 (Me. 1978).