General Holdings, Inc. v. U.S.A. Metropolitan Tax Credit Fund II, L.P.
[…] This question turns on whether the foreclosure of Gleichman’s economic interests and subsequent forced sale at auction amounts to a sale or transfer as envisioned in the Partnership Agreements and if so, whether General Holdings automatically ceased being a GP. The four Partnership Agreements were formed under Maine law and will be construed and enforced in accordance with Maine law. In Maine, a limited partnership agreement is an agreement 8 among partners which “governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership” subject to certain nonwaivable provisions. 31 M.R.S. § 1310(1)-(2). The court must construe the agreement to give “maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.” § 1310(1). Partnership agreements are construed in accordance with ordinary contract law principles. In the absence of ambiguity, an agreement is interpreted according to the plain meaning of its provisions and extrinsic evidence is not considered. Green v.