The Hershey Co. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Petitioners’ Motion is accompanied by the affidavit of Alex J. Wynne (the “Wynne Affidavit”). Because of the tension between the competing policies of confidentiality and public access, resolution of a motion to seal turns on the strength of the affidavit or affidavits submitted with the motion. Here, for the reasons discussed below, the Court grants the Motion with respect to the Tax Returns but denies the Motion with respect to the Program Contracts. 1 STANDARD OF REVIEW Under Title 36 M.R.S. § 191(1), certain tax information is confidential, and it is unlawful “for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer. This prohibition applies to both state tax information and federal tax information filed as part of a state tax return.” This language “creates a broad sweep that protects all information, from whatever source, provided pursuant to Title 36.” Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios LLP v. State Tax Assessor, 2014 ME 6, ¶ 14, 86 A.3d 30. The broad protection of Section 191(1), however, is subject to numerous exemptions. One of the exemptions set forth is 36 M.R.S. § 191(2)(C), which provides that the section does not prohibit “the production in court or to the board on behalf of the State Tax Assessor. . . of so much and no more of the information as is pertinent or to the action or proceeding.” Hershey obviously acknowledges that the trial exhibits are pertinent to the proceeding, and so Section 191(2)(C) applies. Moreover, Section 191(2)(C) “does not compel the sealing of such information and material if filed in court.” Apple Inc. v.