The Hershey Co. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Likewise, there is tension between a public policy of confidentiality in tax records and the common law presumption in favor of public access to judicial records. Petitioner The Hershey Company (“Hershey”) seeks to redact certain financial information from five key documents (the Assessor’s brief, several statements of material facts, and a 30(b)(6) transcript) which are part of its appeal against Respondent the State Tax Assessor (the “Assessor”). ANALYSIS 36 M.R.S. § 191: Confidentiality of Tax Records The Court begins its analysis with the statute. Under Title 36 M.R.S. § 191(1), certain tax information is confidential and it is unlawful “for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other 1 information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer. This prohibition applies to both state tax information and federal tax information filed as part of a state tax return.” This language “creates a broad sweep that protects all information, from whatever source, provided pursuant to Title 36.” Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios LLP v. State Tax Assessor, 2014 ME 6, ¶ 14, 86 A.3d 30. The broad protection of Section 191(1), however, is subject to numerous exemptions. One of the exemptions set forth is 36 M.R.S. § 191(2)(C), which provides that the section does not prohibit “the production in court or to the board on behalf of the State Tax Assessor. . . of so much and no more of the information as is pertinent or to the action or proceeding.” Hershey acknowledges that its tax returns (and information contained therein) are pertinent to the proceeding, and so Section 191(2)(C) applies. Moreover, Section 191(2)(C) “does not compel the sealing of such information and material if filed in court.”