NorState Federal Credit Union v. Levesque
[…] Chase Home Finance LLC v. Higgins, 2009 ME 136, ,r11. "A plaintiff seeking a foreclosure judgment 'must comply strictly with all steps required by statute."' Bank ofAm., N.A. v. Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89, P18, 96 A.3d 700, 708 (Citing, Id.) The notice of default and mortgagor's right to cure must be in strict compliance with the 14 M.R.S.A. §6111, as this matter involves owner occupied residential property. 14 M.R.S.A. §6321 ("The mortgagee shall further certify and provide evidence that all steps mandated by law to provide notice to the mortgagor pursuant to section 6111 were strictly performed."). 14 M.R.S. §6111 provides in pertinent part: "1. With respect to mortgages upon residential property located in this State when the mortgagor is occupying all or a portion of the property as the · mortgagor's primary residence and the mortgage secures a loan for 3 personal, family or household