Churchill v. The Aroostook Medical Center
[…] The Plaintiff admits, though, that to her best knowledge, there was no law or regulation that required her department to have more than one printer. Because the WPA requires proof that (among other things) the plaintiff made a good-faith report of what she reasonably believed to be a violation of a law or regulation, and because the Plaintiff admits that she had no knowledge or belief of any such law or regulation, the Plaintiff's WPA claim must fail as a matter of law. 26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A) (an employee engages in protected activity when she "acting in good faith ... reports ... to the employer ... what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule"). Turning next to the Plaintiff's report to Ms. Tweedie and Ms. Hitchcock that Ms.